Azerbaijan`s Foreign Ministry hosts iftar ceremony for envoys of Muslim countries
Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Foreign Affairs has hosted an iftar ceremony for the ambassadors of Muslim countries.
Speaking to the ceremony, deputy minister Khalaf Khalafov noted being an integral part of the Islamic world, Azerbaijan paid importance to the development of all-round relations with Muslim countries. He stressed the political, economic and cultural cooperation was deepening between the countries day by day in bilateral and multilateral format.
The Deputy Minister also hailed the development of relations between Azerbaijan and the Organization of Islamic Cooperation.
Touching upon the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Mr. Khalafov noted that the Muslim countries have supported Azerbaijan`s positions in the settlement of the conflict. He underlined the Organization of Islamic Cooperation has adopted resolutions reflecting the reality, justice, international law over the conflict and Azerbaijan`s position, and expressed gratitude to member countries for the support.
Mr. Khalafov wished the ambassadors success in their activity, welfare, happiness and prosperity to their people and government.
Moroccan ambassador to Azerbaijan Hassan Hami made a speech on behalf of the envoys of Muslim countries, and expressed gratitude for the ceremony.