Azerbaijan`s Interior Minister meets his Serbian counterpart
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Internal Affairs Ramil Usubov has met Minister of Internal Affairs of Serbia Nebojsa Stefanovic.
The Minister said relations between both countries have historical and deep roots.
Usubov highlighted the socio-political developments after the country gained its state independence, the enormous efforts the national leader of Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev made for construction of legal-democratic state, the socio-economic reforms conducted under his leadership, as well as the reforms in the legal-enforcement bodies to establish stability in the country. He underlined that after the restoration of Azerbaijan`s independence national leader Heydar Aliyev laid the foundations of fraternal relations between the two countries. “These ties are today being expanded thanks to the heads of state.”
The Minister highlighted the activities of Azerbaijan`s ministry of internal affairs, particularly its fight against organized crime. Usubov stressed the necessity of combining efforts in order to combat international terrorism, illegal migration, illegal drugs trade and cybercrimes.
Mr. Usubov provided an insight into the cause and consequences of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The Minister thanked Serbia for support of Azerbaijan`s territorial integrity.
Nebojsa Stefanovic, in turn, applauded cooperation between the states and nations of both countries. He said they were interested in further deepening cooperation with the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Azerbaijan.