Azerbaijan`s Minister of Digital Development and Transport meets with BOL Media Group Chairperson
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev has met with a well-known Pakistani Philanthropist and Chairperson of BOL Media Group Ayesha Shaikh, who is on a visit to Baku.
During the meeting, Shaikh spoke in detail about the activities of BOL Media Group. It was noted that BOL Media Group is a group of companies with more than 680 channels broadcasting in 16 languages and over 50 million viewers. Along with that, the company also operates in the ICT sector. BOL Media Group is currently working to establish a new training center and business platform to increase Pakistan’s IT exports.
Minister Rashad Nabiyev noted that digital transformation is on the agenda of the Azerbaijani government and informed the Pakistani guest of the work being done in this area, as well as plans for the future.
The sides also exchanged views on opportunities for cooperation between the two countries in the ICT sector, including organization of training programs for Azerbaijani specialists in Pakistan.