Azerbaijan’s Minister of Digital Development and Transport meets with Korean Ambassador
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev has met with Ambassador of the Republic of Korea to the Azerbaijan Lee Eun Yong.
The sides hailed the high level of Azerbaijani – Korean relations and emphasized the special role of the Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation in expanding cooperation between the two countries. It was noted that negotiations are underway to hold the next meeting of the commission in the second half of 2022 in Seoul.
During the meeting, the sides discussed the existing cooperation between the two countries in the field of digital transformation, innovation and startups, as well as the invitation of Korean ICT experts to Azerbaijan.
The sides exchanged views on the current status of negotiations on the projects in the field of innovation and smart city, which will be implemented by the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport in partnership with the Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) and the Korea Trade-Investment Promotion Agency (KOTRA).
They also considered the possibility of expanding relations in the field of IT education. There was a discussion on the training of Azerbaijani youth in Korean universities in the field of ICT, as well as the participation of specialists in short-term cybersecurity trainings, organized by the Korean Internet Security Agency (KISA).
Minister Rashad Nabiyev noted that digital transformation is high on the agenda of the Azerbaijani government. He informed the Korean Ambassador of the ongoing work in this area, as well as about future plans. It was emphasized that in order to achieve the set goals, the ministry attaches particular importance to expanding cooperation with global partners in bilateral and multilateral formats.