Azerbaijan’s “Norm” Company becomes member of European Cement Research Academy
Baku, March 12 (AZERTAC). Azerbaijan’s “Norm” Company became a member of the European Cement Research Academy (ECRA). Close cooperation of “Norm” Company, that has recently launched the cement production, with international organizations, demonstrates a clear focus and paramount importance the Company attributes to quality and reliability of the product. “Norm” management firmly believes that such approach will result in great benefits and stimulate fast development and growth of the Company.
ECRA is a recognized international scientific-research center on the production of cement and its application in concrete. The entity is an influential research body with a high level of competence in the field of sustainable cement and concrete technologies. The Academy, founded in 2003, is located in Dusseldorf, Germany. More than 40 leading cement producers around the world, including CRH, CIMPOR, VICAT, Heidelberg, Lafarge and other well-known companies are members of ECRA.
ECRA was founded as a platform on which the European cement industry supports, organizes and undertakes research activities within the context of the production of cement and its application in concrete. ECRA's aim is to facilitate and accelerate innovation to guide the cement industry.
By becoming a member of this organization “Norm” strives to bring latest international achievements to local cement industry and represent Azerbaijan in esteemed and reputable European institutions.