Azerbaijan’s achievements hailed at World Islamic Economic Forum
Kuala-Lumpur, November 5, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan’s achievements were especially noted at the 11th World Islamic Economic Forum Foundation held in Kuala-Lumpur, Malaysia.
A delegation led by the First Deputy PM Yagub Eyyubov was representing the country in the forum.
Addressing the event Malaysian Prime Minister Mohammad Najib Tun Abdul Razak noted “the forum is an opportunity to support economic development of Muslim and non-Muslim countries, intensifying integration especially in the Muslim countries”. Malaysian PM added that the forum will be a great tool for exchanging scientific knowledge and strengthening the cooperation between the world’s Muslims. The Premier noted he had previously visited Azerbaijan, adding, that he recommends the event participants to travel to this beautiful land. He noted that Azerbaijan is a bridge between the Muslim world and Europe. He called other countries to use this opportunity. The Malaysian Prime Minister noted that despite the global economic crisis, Azerbaijan is one of the reputable Muslim countries with continued development.
Yagub Eyyubov noted Azerbaijan is taking part for the 1st time in this Forum where the new partnership opportunities are opening up for the Islamic World. Eyyubov hailed the forum’s global importance from the point of view for searching new partnership opportunities.
Informing forum participants about the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Eyyubov said as a result of the occupation of 20 percent of the country’s territories by Armenia and ethnic cleansing policy pursued, more than one million Azerbaijanis became IDPs and refugees. Although UN Security Council adopted four resolutions on immediate withdrawal of the Armenian troops from invaded territories these documents are still neglected, he said.
The First Deputy PM thanked OIC member countries for taking the fair position in the conflict, and adopting resolutions condemning Azerbaijan’s occupation and immediate and unconditional withdrawal of the Armenian troops from the occupied territories. Azerbaijani First Deputy Prime Minister stressed that intensifying political, economic and other kinds of cooperation with Muslim countries stand among priorities of Azerbaijan’s foreign policy - a country that has cultural and historical ties with the Islamic World.
As part of the forum Yagub Eyyubov had a meeting with Malaysian Prime Minister. The sides exchanged views over the perspectives of cooperation between the two countries.