Azerbaijan`s achievements highlighted at Beijing University of Foreign Languages VIDEO
Beijing, April 5, AZERTAC
Charge de-affairs of Azerbaijani Embassy in China Matin Mirza has delivered a lecture at the Beijing University of Foreign Languages on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries.
Mr. Mirza highlighted Azerbaijan`s ancient history, as well as its statehood traditions, rich culture, modern development. He said the stability was provided in Azerbaijan thanks to wise policy of national leader Heydar Aliyev. "Large-scale energy and transport projects carried out under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, attracted the view of the world countries. Thanks to President Ilham Aliyev Azerbaijan turned to the leader state of the region," he added.
The charge de-affairs spoke about relations between Azerbaijan and China, saying national leader Heydar Aliyev and President Ilham Aliyev`s visits to China in different years played an important role in development of cooperation.
Mr. Mirza provided an insight into the cause and consequences of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. "Armenia refuses to honor decisions and resolutions of the international organizations on immediate and unconditional withdrawal of its troops from Azerbaijan `s occupied lands,"
Publications on Azerbaijan presented to the library of the University.