Azerbaijan`s defense minister meets Commander of Turkish Naval Forces
Azerbaijan’s Defense Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov has met Commander of the Turkish Naval Forces, Fleet Admiral Bulent Bostanoglu.
Prior to the meeting, the Turkish delegation led by Bulent Bostanoglu visited the grave of Azerbaijan's national leader Heydar Aliyev in the Alley of Honor and laid a wreath at his monument. The Turkish delegation also visited the Alley of Martyrs and laid wreath at the Eternal Flame and the monument raised in honor of the Turkish soldiers who were martyred in 1918.
Minister Hasanov stressed that the military cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkey is built on friendly and fraternal relations.
The sides discussed the prospects of expanding relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey in the military, military-technical and military education fields.
They stressed the importance of reciprocal visits of military specialists with the aim of increasing combat readiness, conducting joint exercises and exchanging views, as well as developing relations between the naval forces of the two countries.
Mr. Bostanoglu stressed the importance of such meetings in strengthening Azerbaijan-Turkey ties.