Azerbaijan`s defense minister meets with delegation of UK Royal College of Defense Studies
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov has met with a delegation led by Professor of the Royal College of Defense Studies of the United Kingdom David Ellery.
Zakir Hasanov informed the delegation about the military-political situation in the region, the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, reforms carried out in the field of military capability development, as well as the contribution of Azerbaijan to ensuring international peace and security.
Colonel General Hasanov brought to the attention of the meeting participants the importance of the programs of military cooperation between Azerbaijan and the United Kingdom, especially the activities carried out in the field of military education.
The defense minister recalled that according to the plan of military cooperation between the ministries of defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the United Kingdom, officers of the Azerbaijan Army have been actively participating in the courses organized by the Royal College of Defense Studies since 2012. Minister Hasanov thanked the British side for the support provided in this area.
Professor David Ellery informed the minister about the activities of the college, stressed the importance of the courses organized and the significance of such visits in terms of mutual exchange of experience.