Azerbaijan’s state independence marked in Israel
Baku, October 19, AZERTAC
The International Association Azerbaijan-Israel (AzIz) has prepared a series of events to mark the Independence day of Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan’s Cultural Center based in Afula hosted a gala concert of the String Quartet conducted by famous violinist in Azerbaijan, former teacher of the Baku Conservatory Leonid Barshtak. Opening the gala evening, Director of Azerbaijan Cultural Center Yegana Salman said that Constitutional Act "About the State Independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan'" was adopted at the session of the Supreme Council of the Azerbaijani Republic on October 18, 1991 based on 28 May, 1918 Declaration of Independence. The concert featured music pieces of Azerbaijani composers Uzeyir Hajibeyli and Tofig Guliyev.
The House of Books in Haifa hosted the presentation of "Origins" audiobook by member of Azerbaijan’s Writers Union Miriam Haley. The organizer of the evening, head of "Sholumi" Center Shaul Siman-Tov said that while preparing the collection he picked up the stories about the life of Jews in Azerbaijan, trying to emphasize the centuries-old tolerance of Azerbaijani people. The evening was hosted by journalist and writer of Azerbaijani origin David Cohn.