Azercell, Xəzər TV hold joint charity project
Azercell, which has always been a company that supports social projects, continued its activity in this direction during the month of Ramadan. Within the joint initiative of Azercell and Xəzər TV, “Mobile Eye” and “Mobile Dental” clinics of Azercell visited Tartar, Aghdam and Tovuz cities in May. Approximately 3 000 people benefited from free checkups organized within the framework of this charity project.
On June 5, 2019, on behalf of the Xəzər TV and Azercell’s management, the doctors who took part in these trips were awarded with special diplomas for their support towards the project, on the live broadcast of the show “Səni axtarıram”, aired on Xəzər TV. Azercell rewarded them with valuable gifts as well.
Children deprived of parental care, elderly people, low-income families and internally displaced persons benefit from medical examinations and treatment provided by Azercell's “Mobile Eye” and “Mobile Dental” clinics on a regular basis. These mobile clinics, equipped with the latest medical facilities, have succeeded to provide assistance for tens of thousands of people throughout their course of activity.
The leader of the mobile communication industry, the largest taxpayer and the biggest investor of the non-oil sector of Azerbaijan “Azercell Telecom” LLC was founded in 1996. With 49 percent share of Azerbaijan’s mobile telecom market Azercell’s network covers 99.1 percent of the territory (excluding the occupied territories) and 99.8 percent of population of the country. Currently, 4.5 million subscribers choose Azercell services. Azercell has pioneered an important number of innovations in Azerbaijan, including GSM technology, advance payment system, mobile internet services, Metro coverage, 24/7 call center service (*1111), 7 day/week Front Office service, M2M services, one-stop-shopping approach Azercell Express offices, mobile customer services, Online Customer Care and Social Media Customer Care services, mobile e-signature service “ASAN Imza” etc. Azercell deployed first 4G – LTE services in Azerbaijan in 2012. According to the results of mobile network quality and wireless coverage mapping surveys by international systems, Azercell’s network demonstrated the best results among the mobile operators of Azerbaijan. Azercell is the only company in Azerbaijan and CIS region which has been awarded Gold Certificate of International “Investors in People” Standard.