Azercell sends two more journalists to study in London
The next term of English language courses organized jointly by Azercell Telecom LLC and Kaspi Education Company is over. Azercell CEO Vahid Mursaliyev underlined that this project helps media representatives improve their English language skills and supports building international ties. He also expressed his hope that the courses will continue to be held next years.
Some 73 journalists were awarded a certificate for successful completion of the course. The journalists scoring the highest results at the exams were announced, and they will be sent to the United Kingdom to further improve their language skills. The winners to visit London are ATV reporter Sama Ahmadova and Palitra newspaper correspondent Ilkin Aghayev. During the six-month long project, the media representatives passed English course consisting of several levels. The journalists acquired grammar, speaking and writing skills. The courses aim to help Azerbaijani journalists learn English and facilitate their easy use of English sources.
Next enrolment for English language courses supported by Azercell launched on October, 8. To get enrolled, media representatives should submit a copy of identification card, application from workplace and three recently published articles to Kaspi Education Company. The deadline for applications is October 21.