Azercell supported Olympiad contestants once again
Following the great performance at International Olympiads during 2018, Azerbaijani contestants have started this year with remarkable achievements. Thus, Azerbaijani students succeeded at the 15th International Zhautykov Olympiad in Physics, mathematics and informatics held in Almaty, Kazakhstan. Abutalib Namazov and Murad Eynizada, 10th grade students of the Lyceum with Physics, mathematics, and informatics bias, won silver medals in informatics, Ramil Jabiyev, 11th grade student and Murad Aghazada, 10th grade student of the same lyceum got silver medals in math and 11th grade student Murad Aghayev won bronze in math, as well. Overall, Azerbaijani team won 5 medals, including 4 silvers and one bronze.
“Azercell Telecom” LLC, known always with its input to social projects in education, has made a huge contribution to this achievement. Thus, the preparation for international Olympiads in informatics is carried out in Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center of Azercell. The center is provided with all necessary conditions to facilitate the process of preparation for Olympiads, increase their scientific and creative initiatives and allow them to demonstrate their capabilities. Notably, last year “Azercell Telecom” LLC supported students at International Olympiad in Informatics held in Tsukuba, one of the science and technology centers of Japan, as well as International Olympiad in Informatics held in Tbilisi, Georgia.
The leader of the mobile communication industry, the largest taxpayer and the biggest investor of the non-oil sector of Azerbaijan Azercell Telecom LLC was founded in 1996. With 48 per cent share of Azerbaijan’s mobile telecom market Azercell’s network covers 80 per cent of the territory (excluding 20% per cent of the occupied territories) and 99,8 per cent of population of the country. Currently, 4,5 million subscribers choose Azercell services. Azercell has pioneered an important number of innovations in Azerbaijan, including GSM technology, advance payment system, mobile internet services, Metro coverage, 24/7 call centre service, 7 day/week Front Office service, M2M services, one-stop-shopping approach Azercell Express offices, mobile customer services, Online Customer Care and Social Media Customer Care services, mobile e-signature service “ASAN Imza” etc. Azercell deployed first 4G – LTE services in Azerbaijan in 2012. According to the results of mobile network quality and wireless coverage mapping surveys by international systems, Azercell’s network demonstrated the best results among the mobile operators of Azerbaijan. Azercell is the only company in Azerbaijan and CIS region which has been awarded Gold Certificate of International “Investors in People” Standard.