BHOS implements “What is Artificial Intellect?” project
A project entitled “What is Artificial Intellect?” has been implemented at Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) with financial support from the Youth Foundation under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The project aims at raising young people’s interest in science and promoting a dialog between students and young scientists.
Out of more than 150 applicants, 100 students were selected as the project participants after online registration. Within the project, three training courses were conducted under the following topics: “What is Artificial Intellect?”, “Scientific Approaches to Artificial Intellect in the World” and “Smart Materials”. The courses were attended by the students from both national and foreign universities including, the Baku Higher Oil School, Middle East Technical University (Turkey), Polytechnic University of Milan (Italy), RWTH Aachen University (Germany), Azerbaijan State University of Economics, Baku Engineering University and Azerbaijan Medical University.
As the project leader, head of BHOS Student Affairs department Habiba Hajiyeva said that the participants studied basic concepts of the general theory of artificial intelligence and hold discussions on the issues covered by the workshop. Then the students were divided into groups and assigned to work on the tasks given by the young scientists conducting the training. In conclusion, the task solutions and work results were submitted by the team leaders in poster and slide presentations.
All those students who successfully completed the project were presented participation certificates, and ten best participants were awarded certificates with distinction and memorable gifts. In the words of Habiba Hajiyeva, the project also helped the students to gain practical skills in leadership, management, teamwork, and information exchange.