BHOS marks Solidarity Day of World Azerbaijanis
Baku, December 27, AZERTAC
Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) has hosted an event to celebrate Solidarity Day of World Azerbaijanis and New Year. Participants in the event included the BHOS management, professors, teachers, administration staff members and students.
Prior to the celebration the national anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was played.
In his opening remarks, Higher School Rector Elmar Gasimov congratulated the whole BHOS family on the World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day and New Year holidays and wished all every success in their work. He noted that the history of the World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day dates back late December of 1989 when citizens of Nakhchivan destroyed borders on the USSR-Iran borderline to unite with Azerbaijanis living in the neighboring country. In December 1991, this date was declared the World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day, which symbolizes national unity and solidarity of all Azerbaijanis living around the world.
Elmar Gasimov emphasized that this year was marked for BHOS by important events and new big successes. In his words, the Higher School became a leader among national universities in terms of the number of the President’s Scholarship holders. BHOS also hit the record for the number of applicants who earned 700 points at the entrance exams in the first specialty group, as they all gave preference to BHOS.
The event also featured a concert program by the BHOS students and the students of the Variety Arts’ Chair of Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Arts.