The visits of the delegation of the Ministry of Youth, Sports and Tourism to Bulgaria and Greece resulted in signing of bilateral agreements on cooperation in youth and sports policy between Azerbaijan and Bulgaria and agreement on settlement of Azerbaijani Olympic team in Athens during XXVIII Olympic Games. The first vice-president of the National Olympic Committee of Azerbaijan, Minister Abulfaz Garayev took part in the sitting of the International Olympic Committee. The Turkish travel agency “Ion tur” and Azerbaijani “Improtex” signed an agreement, which stipulates terms of settlement of the Azerbaijani athletes and guests from Azerbaijan.
In the course of the visit to Bulgaria, the delegation of Azerbaijan met with the head of NOC of Bulgaria Ivan Slavkov, heads of Ministry of Youth and Sports. Discussed were the issues of expansion of bilateral cooperation in youth and sports policy.