BTC exported 8.3 m tonnes of crude oil in 1st quarter of 2017
In the first quarter of 2017, the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline exported 61.7 million barrels (about 8.3 million tonnes) of crude oil loaded on 77 tankers at Ceyhan, according to BP-Azerbaijan.
In the first quarter of 2017, BTC spent approximately $29 million in operating expenditure and $5 million in capital expenditure, the company said.
Since the 1,768km BTC pipeline became operational in June 2006 till the end of March 2017 it carried a total of about 2.67 billion barrels (around 357 million tonnes) of crude oil loaded on 3,502 tankers and sent to world markets, BP-Azerbaijan said.
The BTC pipeline currently carries mainly ACG crude oil and Shah Deniz condensate from Azerbaijan. In addition, other crude oil and condensate continue to be transported via BTC, including volumes from Turkmenistan and Kazakhstan.
The BTC Co. shareholders are: BP (30.1 per cent); AzBTC (25.00 per cent); Chevron (8.90 per cent); Statoil (8.71 per cent); TPAO (6.53 per cent); ENI (5.00 per cent); Total (5.00 per cent), ITOCHU (3.40 per cent); INPEX (2.50 per cent), CIECO (2.50 per cent) and ONGC (BTC) Limited (2.36 per cent).