Bahar Muradova urged OSCE member countries to combine efforts for soonest settlement of conflicts
Speaking during the discussions of the summer session of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, deputy chairwoman of the Milli Majlis, head of Azerbaijan`s delegation Bahar Muradova stressed the importance of joining efforts for soonest settlement of the conflict and keeping friendly neighborhood relations to respect the territorial integrity and sovereignty of states.
Mrs. Muradova noted that it was high time avoid expressions such us "official support for negotiations" and "hope for the settlement" in the process of settlement of the conflicts. She underlined the necessity for practical steps towards inadmissibility of the status-quo in conflicting zones.
"It is not late for OSCE and its Parliamentary Assembly to make effort. Urgent steps should be made to stop the hardships of millions of people, who exiled from their home lands in the result of the conflicts," she stressed.
Speaking to the session, head of Armenian delegation at the OSCE PA Artashes Gegamyan cited to the Azerbaijani President, who said that Azerbaijanis would return to Irevan and Zangazur. Is response to Gegamyan, Mrs. Muradova said: "Mr. Gegamyan, thank you for noting the issue. Azerbaijan will return to its historic lands, including Irevan. You can be sure of that."