Baku 2017 Islamic Solidarity Games bring games makers together to mark 100 days to go VIDEO
Baku 2017 Islamic Solidarity Games starts to count down the days until the Opening Ceremony, and over 300 games makers gathered to mark 100 days to go to this significant for country sports event.
The Chrystal Hall hosted up to 300 volunteers that came together to mark the remarkable date until the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games.
The main aim of this flash mob is to gather young, active people together and spread “100 Day to Go” message to the masses in order to increase public awareness about 4th Islamic Solidarity Games.
Mr. Elchin Safarov, Corporate Director, Baku 2017, said: “This spring Azerbaijan is going to host a notable multinational and multi-sport event, the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games. As we approach just 100 days until the Games begin, Baku and Azerbaijan is preparing to welcome elite athletes of the Organization of the Islamic Cooperation to compete in 20 sports and 24 disciplines during the 10 days of competition.”
“And, of course, organization of grand events is not without the help of volunteers. Within two-months registration period over 12,500 candidates from country’s leading universities and institutions expressed their willingness to support the Games. This number has exceeded all our expectations. We are surprised, however, such enthusiasm expressed by young people towards representing their country is obviously a result of Baku2015 first European Games and Formula 1 Grand Prix of Europe.”
Mr. Afsun Gurbanov, Senior Manager Workforce Communication Engagement and Training of Baku 2017, said: “It’s challenging and the same time existing moment for us. We would like to stress the vital role of volunteers of Baku 2017. We thank them for this valuable support. Getting back to Baku 2015 games we all became the bystanders of the enthusiasm, wit, and knowledge and even a good humor that volunteers brought to long days performing various tasks. We were impressed by their belief that they were part of something bigger transmitted to visitors from home and abroad. “
Over the coming weeks Baku 2017 will inform the number of announcements, prices of tickets and competition sports schedule.
The Baku 2017 Islamic Solidarity Games is an exciting multi-sport event uniting the Islamic world, which will take place in Baku, Azerbaijan from 12 – 22 May 2017.
Athletes from Islamic countries around the world will be representing their nations over 10 days of competition across 20 different sports which include 24 disciplines (Athletics and Para Athletics, Aquatics – Diving, Aquatics – Swimming, Aquatics – Water Polo, Basketball 3x3, Football, Gymnastics – Artistic, Gymnastics – Rhythmic, Wushu, Table Tennis, Handball, Judo and Blind Judo, Wrestling – Greco, Wrestling – Freestyle, Shooting, Tennis, Volleyball, Boxing, Zurkhaneh, Karate, Taekwondo and Weightlifting) in 16 state-of-the-art competition venues across Baku.
Azerbaijan’s capital city Baku was awarded the Games at the General Assembly of the Islamic Solidarity Sports Federation (ISSF) in Jeddah in July 2013.
The Organising Committee was set up by the decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, honourable Ilham Aliyev and the leadership of the Organising Committee has been assigned to First Lady of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva. The Azerbaijan Islamic Solidarity Games Operations Committee (AISGOC) will organize and run the Games in cooperation with the ISSF.