Baku City Circuit to hold charity event “From heart to heart”
Baku City Circuit Operations Company (BCC), the official promoter of Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix, will organize a charity event to help those in need on May 27.
Handmade products by BCC staff and Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix volunteers, different books and various staff belongings will be offered for sale during 14:00-19:00.
All allocations will be used for Arzu Khankishiyeva’s surgery, a ten-year old girl who suffers from heart failure.
About 15,000 AZN is needed to cover her second heart surgery. Those who want to contribute to the charity event can donate money in cash.
“Baku City Circuit Operations Company organizes charity events to participate in aid campaigns and raise awareness towards those in need of help. This is one of our main values and we are willing to continue it at every opportunity.
Baku City Circuit has already organized several charity events for children with heart failure. BCC has contributed to the recovery of two children with heart failure by covering their surgeries with the allocated money.