Baku Congress of World News Agencies in spotlight of Arab media
Abu Dhabi, November 19, AZERTAC
The Arab media have widely covered the opening ceremony of the 5th News Agencies World Congress and the 16th General Assembly of the Organization of Asia-Pacific News Agencies held in Baku.
News agencies and portals in the United Arab Emirates, Saudi Arabia, Jordan and Egypt highlighted Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev`s speech at the opening ceremony of the Congress.
They also hailed the fact that heads and representatives of more than 130 leading news agencies from 80 countries, as well as international media experts and representatives of regional media held discussions in Baku.
Saudi Press Agency (SPA) emphasized the election of AZERTAC Director General Aslan Aslanov as president of the Organization of Asia-Pacific News Agencies for 2016-2019.
According to the UAE's emiratesvoice.com news portal, Baku Declaration of the Congress reflected attitude to modern challenges and problems faced by news agencies.