Baku Energy Week to gather 326 companies from 37 countries
Azerbaijan is hosting Baku Energy Week, combining three prestigious events under one name between 31 May and 3 June. The 28th International Caspian Oil&Gas Exhibition (Caspian Oil & Gas), the 11th Caspian International Power and Green Energy Exhibition (Caspian Power), and the 28th Baku Energy Forum will be held in the framework of the Baku Energy Week.
The Baku Energy Week is traditionally held with the support of the Ministry of Energy and the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR).
Some 326 companies from 37 countries have confirmed their participation in the events of Baku Energy Week. In addition to Azerbaijan, the United States, Germany, Austria, Belarus, the United Arab Emirates, Bulgaria, the United Kingdom, China, Algeria, the Philippines, Finland, France, Georgia, Spain, Israel, Japan, Sweden, Switzerland, Italy, Canada, Kuwait, Kazakhstan, Hungary, Monaco, the Netherlands, Norway, Uzbekistan, Romania, the Russian Federation, Serbia, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Thailand, Turkey, and Vietnam will be represented at the event. Caspian Oil & Gas and Caspian Power are taking place at the Baku Expo Center, while the Baku Energy Forum is hosted by the Baku Convention Center, built in an ecological concept.
It was Heydar Aliyev, the National Leader of the Azerbaijani nation, the founder of the independent Azerbaijani state, and an outstanding politician and statesman, who pioneered the idea of organizing international exhibitions on Azerbaijan's soil. He heavily backed those events yet back in 1994, when they were held in our country for the very first time. This year, we celebrate the 100th jubilee of National Leader Heydar Aliyev. This significant occasion will be reflected in the programs of all the exhibitions on the schedule. The organizers and participants of the Baku Energy Week never forget the role of national leader Heydar Aliyev in shaping Azerbaijan's exhibition industry and honor his memory with deep respect. For this purpose, a postage stamp dedicated to the 100th anniversary of great leader Heydar Aliyev was issued as part of the Baku Energy Week. The event will also include a stand dedicated to the 100th anniversary of Heydar Aliyev.
The event gathers companies, high-ranking guests, statesmen, and international experts in the field of energy from many countries of the world in Baku. For several years now, the capital of Azerbaijan has become a place where prestigious events are organized and important decisions and cooperation are discussed. Moreover, as a result of Azerbaijan's successful energy policy, the country has already made significant achievements in the energy sector. Today, Azerbaijan plays an important role in ensuring its energy security as well as that of other countries.