Baku Higher Oil School graduate gets German university scholarship
Graduate of Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) Kamran Aliyev who received a Bachelor degree in Chemical Engineering has obtained a scholarship from Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU) in Germany, where he will do a Master degree.
Kamran Aliyev became a student of the Baku Higher Oil School in 2012 after earning 637 points at the entrance exams in the first group of specialties. This year he received a Bachelor degree and became one of the very first BHOS graduates.
Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg is among five best universities in Germany in the field of chemistry, and is considered one of the most innovative higher educational institutions. Engineering Faculty of FAU is a well-known scientific and research center, and is recognized as one of the most prestigious ones at the university.
“The Higher School played a key role in helping me to receive high-quality education according to world standards. The experience, which I obtained during my internship and on-the-job training at transnational companies, was also conducive to my preparation for the Master studies. In addition, at BHOS I had an opportunity to develop best qualities, which every student in the 21st century must possess,” said Kamran Aliyev.