Baku-hosted News Agencies World Congress and OANA General Assembly highlighted by Japanese radio
Tokyo, November 26, AZERTAC
Japanese Radio Rainbow town 79.2 FM Tokyo has broadcast a special program on the 25th anniversary of the restoration of state independence of Azerbaijan. The program highlighted the 5th News Agencies World Congress and the 16th General Assembly of the Organization of Asia Pacific News Agencies (OANA), which were co-organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and AZERTAC.
The program guests included chairman of the Japan-Azerbaijan Friendship Center, member of the World Azerbaijanis Coordination Council, a renowned scientist in the field of electronics Khalil Kalantar and the Centre's executive director, AZERTAC's Japan-based correspondent Vugar Aghayev.
They spoke of the history of Azerbaijan`s state independence of Azerbaijan, and hailed national leader Heydar Aliyev's role in the protection and development of independence. They emphasized that the establishment of a democratic, constitutional and secular state in Azerbaijan is a historical and milestone achievement of the Azerbaijani nation. They hailed the launch of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil and Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum gas pipilines, saying this was the decisive factor in Azerbaijan's integration into the world economy. They noted that under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev Azerbaijan gained global fame as a reformist country.
The program also featured information about the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. The guests said that despite the conflict-related decisions and resolutions adopted by international organizations, the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan has not yet been restored. "Azerbaijan's state independence is the greatest asset for every citizen of the country".
The program also provided an insight into the Baku-hosted 5th News Agencies World Congress and the 16th General Assembly of the Organization of Asia Pacific News Agencies (OANA). President Ilham Aliyev's speech at the opening ceremony of the events, co-organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and AZERTAC, was hailed.
"Representatives of more than 130 influential news agencies from all corners of the world, including the representatives of international organizations as UN and UNESCO gathered in Azerbaijan to discuss the important issues on the future of the traditional journalism. The events focused on the future of social media and news agencies. Media executives presented their projects and put forward new proposals."
The program described the News Agencies World Congress as a unique platform for discussing the pressing issues of the media.
The program also highlighted AZERTAC's assuming presidency of both News Agencies World Congress and OANA for 2016-2019.