Baku hosts 9th meeting of GUAM PA
Baku, December 15, AZERTAC
GUAM Parliamentary Assemly's 9th meeting has today kicked off in Azerbaijan's Milli Majlis, Baku.
Chairman of GUAM PA, head of the Permanent Delegation of the Parliament of Azerbaijan to the GUAM PA Azar Karimli made opening remarks at the event.
Addressing the meeting, Deputy Speaker of Milli Majlis Valeh Alasgarov hailed the growing influence of GUAM. He noted that more and more countries and international organizations are keen on cooperation with GUAM.
Hailing GUAM's important role in ensuring regional security, Mr Alasgarov underlined that GUAM PA might be an important platform for cooperation among the member states.
In his remarks, Azerbaijani FM Elmar Mammadyarov noted that GUAM has already become an important platform for cooperation among member states. The FM also emphasized GUAM's significant role in the consolidation of efforts to address ongoing conflicts in the territories of the member states.