Baku hosts first ministerial meeting on development and transition of green energy
Baku, February 3, AZERTAC
First ministerial meeting of the four countries on implementation of the “Agreement on a strategic partnership in the field of green energy development and transmission between the Governments of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Georgia, Romania and Hungary” has today been held in Baku on the sidelines of the 9th Southern Gas Corridor Advisory Council Ministerial Meeting and 1st Green Energy Advisory Council Ministerial Meeting.
Azerbaijan’s Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov, Georgia’s First Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Romeo Mikautadze, Hungary’s Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade Péter Szijjártó, and Romanian Energy Minister Virgil-Daniel Popescu attended the meeting.
The meeting focused on the concept of future activities for development and transition of green energy, with EU Commissioner for Energy Kadri Simson also attending the meeting.
The participants emphasized that the implementation of green energy project is of strategic importance for diversification of energy supplies and transit routes. They also stressed the importance of enhancement of the cooperation between the four countries to expand the use of the current renewable energy potential, as well as to develop the green electricity trade.
The sides also agreed on establishment of a Working Group for the implementation of issues aimed at transmission of green energy from the Caspian Sea to Europe.
The participants then signed a protocol on the results of the meeting.