Baku to host 3rd Fusion Doll biennale
Baku, October 27, AZERTAC
Baku’s Museum Center will open its doors for the 3rd Baku International "Fusion Doll” Biennale on November 5-10. The official opening ceremony will take place on November 5. The bienneale will feature masters from Azerbaijan, Russia, Ukraine, Georgia, Belarus, Estonia and Japan. The event is co-organized by the Culture and Tourism Ministry, Museum Center and Doll Art Gallery.
The first biennale was held in Baku in 2011. The organizers hope to attract partners for long-term cooperation with Azerbaijan, which has a long tradition and already achieved successes in puppetry and creating ethnographic and folk dolls. The dolls are designed for contemplation, not for play. Making such a doll with one’s own hands is a creative and time-consuming process, which requires special attention to detail, patience, artistic taste, and art education, said the organizers.