Baku to host 8th International Mstislav Rostropovich Festival
The 8th International Mstislav Rostropovich Festival will take place in Baku on May 17-24.
This festival follows an established tradition of excellence, presenting internationally renowned soloists and orchestras.
The 8th edition of the festival will open in a solemn ceremony that will see performance of the Azerbaijan State Symphony Orchestra after Uzeyir Hajibayli.
According to artistic director of the festival and president of the Mstislav Rostropovich Foundation Olga Rostropovich, the festival is seriously supported by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, first lady Mehriban Aliyeva and the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
According to her, one of the outstanding participants in the festival will be prominent Italian conductor Riccardo Muti will attend the festival accompanied by Orchestra Giovanile Luigi Cherubini.
Over the last years, the festival has hosted the world's best symphony orchestras, choirs, and international-class soloists. Its programmes have been distinguished by their richness and variety, offering premières of new compositions, musical rarities, works in different genres, all performed in concert by star performers. In its policy of encouraging young talent, the Festival has also promoted the débuts of exceptionally gifted young musicians. Acclaimed by public and critics alike, the Mstislav Rostropovich Festival has acquired within a very short time an enviable international reputation, and today is recognised as one of most important musical events.
Organizers of the festival are the Mstislav Rostropovich Foundation and the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.