Berat Albayrak: SOCAR's activity is fully supported by Turkish government
President of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR), Rovnag Abdullayev has met with Turkish Minister of Energy and Natural Resources, Berat Albayrak, following the International Investors High-Level Economic Dialogue meeting in Ankara.
At the meeting, Berat Albayrak interested in projects carried out by SOCAR in Turkey and the implementation of projects carried out by Turkish companies in Azerbaijan. The meeting also discussed the projects implemented by SOCAR in Turkey and highlighted investment projects carried out in accordance with the schedule. It was noted that the recent events in Turkey's socio-political life did not disturb work of SOCAR's projects and as it was planned in advance, all projects are conducted in the regular procedure.
Expressing his satisfaction with the progress of construction works within the projects implemented by SOCAR in Turkey, especially TANAP and "Star", Albayrak stated the importance of these projects for both countries.
It was mentioned that the last events in socio-political life of Turkey had no impact on the development of SOCAR projects and all the projects are implemented as those were scheduled first.
Turkish Minister stressed that, SOCAR is one of the largest investors in the country and Turkish government fully support the company's operations.
The meeting also discussed aspects of new investment prospects.