Book on Azerbaijani MPs in Russian State Duma presented VIDEO
Baku, February 9, AZERTAC
The presentation of the two-volume miniature book on “Members of Azerbaijani Parliament in Russian State Duma. 1906-1917” has been held at the Baku Museum of Miniature Books. The book was written by Head of the Secretariat of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Assistant to the President, doctor of historical sciences, professor Dilara Seyidzade.
Addressing the event, founder and creator of the Museum of Miniature Books, Honored Art Worker Zarifa Salahova described the presentation of the book as a milestone event for the museum. The first volume of the book highlights the analytical article published by professor Dilara Seyidzade about the Azerbaijani MPs’ activities in the Russian State Duma at that period of time .
Speaking at the event, Doctor of Historical Sciences, professor Dilara Seyidzade noted that as President Ilham Aliyev declared 2018 the Year of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic in the country, created an opportunity for raising the world community’s awareness about all the events taken place in Azerbaijan at the beginning of the twentieth century.
Other speakers at the ceremony included head of Rossotrudnichestvo Agency’s Representation in Azerbaijan Valentin Denisov, People's Writer, MP Elmira Akhundova, Director of the Azerbaijan`s Presidential Library Mayil Ahmadov, director of the Azerbaijan National Library after M.F.Akhundzade Karim Tahirov, writer Natig Rasulzade, MPs Jale Aliyeva, Ilham Mammadov, Chairman of the Board of the Office of the Icherisheher State Historical-Architectural Reserve Asgar Alakbarov, Head of the Milli Majlis Department AdiIa Abbasova, head of the gender and psychology chair of the Baku State University Rana Ibrahimbayova.
The two-volume miniature book of "Members of Azerbaijani Parliament in Russian State Duma. 1906-1917” is published by the Museum of Miniature Books at the Indigo Printing House.