Brazilian MPs visit Parliament of Azerbaijan
Baku, September 16, AZERTAC
Head of Foreign Affairs Secretariat of Chamber of the Deputies of Brazil Atila Lins, Counsellor Marcus Andre Rouanet Machado De Mello have visited the Parliament of Azerbaijan to meet Chairman of the parliamentary Committee for International and Inter-parliamentary Relations Samad Seyidov.
Mr. Seyidov spoke about bilateral relations between the two countries, stressing the importance of inter-parliamentary relations for the country`s Parliament and stated that Azerbaijan was interested in expanding bonds with Brazil.
Member of the Committee Asim Mollazade stressed the significance of further development of these ties, adding Brazil has great touristic opportunities.
Atila Lins, in turn, said Brazil attached great importance to developing relations with Azerbaijan, the country of oil and gas. He said there were great opportunities for establishing relations in energy field.