British Council Assessment Research Group Manager hails SEC’s excellent and professional organization of IAEA conference in Baku
“The State Examination Center (SEC) of Azerbaijan has excellently and professionally organized the IAEA’s 45th conference in Baku,” keynote speaker of the IAEA’s 45th conference Senior Researcher for the Language Assessment Research Group at the British Council Dr Jamie Dunlea has told AZERTAC.
“I think it is very important opportunity for people around the world to share their experiences and their knowledge on education and educational assessment. And I think a key factor what I was trying to talk about today in my presentation was the educational assessment. Assessment is part of a wider context of education and in terms of driving educational reform in role assessment complain that educational reform. It is really important to always remember how we integrate with the wider context of use the social context and that educational context. I think that came out in that discussions here today. Assessment here is being used as a wider goal of educational reform. And this allows us to share our challenges and solutions to see what might work in our context as well which is very valuable,” Jamie Dunlea said.
“This conference also helps to build networks of professionalism so that we can actually share our experiences but potentially also draw on that expertise. I think it is really important to build local network of expertise. An international conference like this brings together international experts which is really important. And at the same time we need to be able to share the regional and local expertise which I think allows to build those networks. This conference gives the opportunity to build those networks,”