British Council Country Director visits Baku Higher Oil School
Baku, November 15, AZERTAC
Rector of Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) Elmar Gasimov held a meeting with Country Director of the British Council in Azerbaijan Summer Xia. It was attended by other British Council representatives including English and Education Programs Manager Nargiz Huseynova and Exams Service Manager Nargiz Akbarova, and the BHOS key staff members.
Rector Elmar Gasimov emphasized that the British Council plays an important role in promoting wider knowledge of the English language and implementing various educational programs. As the language of instruction at BHOS is English, all IELTS language tests for the students completing the foundation course are conducted with the support of the British Council office, he told.
The British Council Country Director Summer Xia said that he is aware of high commendations received by the Higher School. In his words, the BHOS undergraduates participating in the British Council’s internship programs differ from other interns in terms of English language proficiency and possession of other skills. Summer Xia invited the BHOS representatives to attend Going Global, an international conference on education to be held in Germany next year.
New fields of the bilateral cooperation were also discussed. They cover, among others, conducting computer-based IELTS tests at the Higher School campus, which has the most modern technology equipment, and other British Council projects and initiatives including workshops, conferences and other events with participation of the BHOS students and staff members.