Bulgarian Standart newspaper publishes article on history of Azerbaijan
Sofia, November 2, AZERTAC
Bulgarian newspaper Standart has published an article by the country`s Minister of Culture, well-known archaeologist Nikolay Ovcharov, highlighting the history of Azerbaijan.
Ovcharov hails Azerbaijan`s “favourable” geographic location. He provides an insight into the states of Sadzhids, Shirvanshahs, Salarids, Ravvadids, Sheddadids, Qara Qoyunlu and Aq Qoyunlu.
He writes that a new era started in the history of Azerbaijan at the end of the 15th century, when Shah Ismail managed to unite the Northern and Southern lands, founding a Safavid state.
Ovcharov writes about the period of khanates in the history of Azerbaijan, wars for the division of the South Caucasus, Gulistan (1813) and Turkmenchay (1828) treaties, the establishment and collapse of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic.
The article also highlights Azerbaijan`s restoring its independence in 1991. Ovcharov says the first years of independence were extremely difficult, adding that national leader Heydar Aliyev saved the country from collapse.
In his article, Ovcharov also writes about participation of a delegation headed by Azerbaijani first lady Mehriban Aliyeva in the opening of Trapezitsa Architectural Museum Reserve, whose restoration was funded by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, in Veliko Tarnovo – the ancient capital of Bulgaria. He emphasizes that the delegation was welcomed by Bulgarian Prime Minister Boyko Borisov, Mayor of Veliko Tarnovo city Daniel Panov and other officials.
Ovcharov also says that he gladly accepted an invitation to visit Azerbaijan accompanied by Editor-in-chief of Standart newspaper Slavka Buzukova to see the presentation titled “Bulgarian miracles” at Baku Slavic University.
He writes that the event marking the Day of Independence of Azerbaijan featured dance performance of Azerbaijani girls in Bulgarian national costumes.