Bundestag member: Minsk Group should take active part in diplomatic solution process
Member of Bundestag from the Christian Democratic Union of Germany (CDU) Mark Hauptmann has made a statement on current events on the line of contact of the Armenian and Azerbaijani troops.
He noted that the OSCE under the German chairmanship plays a vital role and hence the Minsk Group, with German participation, should take an active part in the diplomatic solution process. “The predominant goal is the cease-fire. There shouldn’t be any doubt upon the long-term goal of the efforts of the Minsk-Group: The return of the territories of Karabakh to Azerbaijan that are now occupied by Armenia. This goal exists since 1993 and was confirmed by four resolutions of the Security Council of the United Nations (#882, 853, 874, 884).” “With regards to a peaceful and diplomatic solution we cannot further accept a “freezing and waiting out of the conflict” from the Armenian and Russian side and hence this calls for harsher international criticism.”
He said: “We oppose a military solution in the conflict of Nagorno-Karabakh which would lead to losses and suffering on both sides. We need a diplomatic solution.”