Business development training for Azerbaijani farmers wraps up
Within the framework of the project "Development of Sustainable & Inclusive Local Agri-Food Systems in North-West Region of Azerbaijan,” Project" training sessions on the theme "Business Development" has been completed, the FAO Country Office in Azerbaijan told AZERTAC.
The project is funded by the European Union and implemented by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations and covers Azerbaijan's Zagatala, Gakh and Balakan districts.
The primary purpose of the training sessions in Gakh was to inform local food producers about business strategies and sales channels and support them to enter the local food market. During the training, manufacturers got acquainted with new models and discussed with experts on topics such as product packaging, cooperative business, product certification, sales channels, online sales, marketing and more.
The training sessions were also attended by young farmers from different regions who are active members of the FAO-Azerbaijan Partnership Program's “Increasing Youth Employment Project (AMAL)”. Along with theoretical knowledge, special attention was paid to practical training sessions, which aroused the interest and active participation of the participants. During the three-day training, farmers were involved in practical training sessions such as "Sales per minute", "Product development sequence", "Cost calculation".
“It was a great chance that l have learned online sales strategy and marketing during the three days training. It would help me enlarge the visibility of local food production and its sales as well,” the training participant said.
At the end of the training sessions, farmers, project specialists, and facilitators discussed the development of local food and future planned activities. The training was over after the assessment of the topics by the farmers.