CBC Sport Arena Polo World Cup kicks off in Baku
Baku, September 10, AZERTAC
The opening ceremony of the CBC Sport Arena Polo World Cup Azerbaijan has been held at Elite Horse & Polo Club in Baku. The world cup is organized by the Equestrian Federation of the Republic of Azerbaijan (ARAF) and Federation of International Polo (FIP).
In his remarks at the ceremony, Azerbaijani Minister of Youth and Sports Azad Rahimov said: "Holding prestigious sporting competitions has become a tradition in Azerbaijan. Last year we hosted the first European Games, this year we hosted Formula 1 European Grand Prix in Baku. Presently the 42th Chess Olympiad is being held here. And today Arena Polo World Cup starts in the capital of Azerbaijan."
President of ARAF Elcin Gulijev noted the importance of the world cup. He said Azerbaijan had already hosted two World Polo Cups. “The first ever FIP Arena Polo European Championship was held in Baku in 2015.”
On the first day of the world cup Azerbaijan's Gilan Holding team beat Argentine Italdizain Group 9-7.5. In the other game, Bogner (Spain) defeated Badrutt Palace St. Moritz (Switzerland) 11-9.