A sitting of the Central Election Commission presided by Mazahir Panakhov took place on September 29.
CEC secretary Ingilab Nasirov reported on withdrawal of Yunus Isahan oglu Aliyev’s candidacy registered as a presidential candidate. The Secretary noted that Mr. Aliyev withdrew his candidacy in favor of Aliyev Ilham Heydar oglu. The commission took into account this proposal and adopted a relevant decree.
The CEC secretary Vidadi Mahmudov reported on the application of paragraph 47.9 of the Election Code of Azerbaijan Republic. CEC positively decreed on this issue.
CEC also considered and approved the issue on registration of 9 envoys, nominated by “Musavat” party and 24 envoys, nominated y the Party of National Independence of Azerbaijan.
The commission discussed and adopted some changes in the stuff of some precinct election commission.
The CEC members considered the appeals submitted to the Commission and decided to refer part of these appeals to the General Prosecutor’s office of Azerbaijan.
Then, CEC discussed the proposal of the precinct election commission of the first Azizbeyov constituency number 13 and decreed to approach Court of Appeal on this issue.
The sitting was attended by representative of the International Fund for Electoral Systems, OSCE Bureau for Democratic Institutes and Human Rights, US embassy, Council of Europe, National Democracy Institute, local and foreign media.