A regular session of the Central Election Commission (CEC) under the chair of Mazahir Panakhov was held on August 14.
Secretary of CEC Ingilab Nasirov put forward a question on registration of Mr. Hajiyev Hafiz Alamdar oglu, Mr. Shirin Ikhtiyar Alibala oglu. Mr. Alizadeh Araz Mamed Mubariz oglu, Mrs. Hajiyeva Lala-Shovket, candidatures of whom have been confirmed, as presidential nominees for the elections in the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The Commission refused Mr. Hajiyev Hafiz Alamdar oglu, Mr. Shirin Ikhtiyar Alibala oglu, and Mr. Alizadeh Araz Mamed Mubariz oglu to register as presidential nominees of the Republic of Azerbaijan because the number of signatures turned to be under a fixed quantity.
Mrs. Hajiyeva Lala-Shovket, approved as a presidential nominee of the Republic of Azerbaijan, applied for registration of her candidature on condition of non-return of a registration deposit that is why the Central Election Commission took a decision on registration of her candidature.
Chairman of the CEC Mazahir Panakhov announced on Mr. Rustamkhanli Sabir Khudu oglu’s registration as a presidential nominee.
By voting, the Commission refused to register Rustamkhanli Sabir Khudu oglu as presidential nominee.
Secretary of the CEC Vidady Makhmudov announced on results of consideration of complaints on violation of article 19.3 of the Election Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan by some district election commissions. The issue was discussed carefully and the session stated that there was not a single violation of the Code, in fact.
Deputy Chairman of the CEC Svetlana Gasimova made a report on changes in the membership of Lankaran-Astara district election commission No 76. The session made a decision to permit the changes among membership of the district election commission.
Secretary of the Commission Vidady Makhmudov put forward the issue on approving Ismailov Ilham Kochari oglu, a representative of the Musavat party, as a member of the CEC with a right of deliberative vote. The session took a decision to confirm Ismailov Ilham Kochari oglu as a member with deliberative vote.
Secretary of the CEC Ingilab Nasirov presented the issue on applies received by the Commission. The Commission decided to send such applies in the form of appendixes to documents considered by Prosecutor General office of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
In conclusion, the session discussed the current issues.
Representatives of the International Fund for Electoral Systems (IFES), Bureau of democratic institutes and human rights of OSCE, a special representative of the Secretary General of the Council of Europe, Embassies of USA, Turkey, and Japan as well as local and foreign mass media were present at the session.