Last days, opposition newspapers have disseminated information on non-legalization of the documents of Rasul Guliyev by the Azerbaijan embassy in Washington. It is also stated that Rasul Guliyev has no any obligation before the United States which was allegedly confirmed by the US Secretary of State Colin Powel and that the ADP permanent representative at CEC has presented a relevant document on the item to the CEC.
To this end, the Washington-based correspondent of AzerTAj addressed the Embassy’s consulate department of Azerbaijan in the US. In this regard, Consul Huseyn Huseynov said: ‘Legalization of the received documents can, depending on their volume and content, last several days, weeks and even month. Generally, all the documents issued in the United States for use in the Republic of Azerbaijan (from the sale-purchase deals to the documents of the candidates to president) should have the signature of the Secretary of State. The signature, as a rule, is put not personally by the Secretary of State, but by the staff member of the Department of State and it only confirms the seal of the relevant State and notary office. Along with that, it is also stressed that the Department of State bears no responsibility for the content of the document’.
Presenting certain facts and documents for their political goals, the ADP supporters aim to confuse the people and intentionally disseminate false information. But those claiming that the super state as the United States is engaged with the documents of Rasul Guliyev should not consider the Azerbaijani electioneers so naпve.