6 automobiles of “Niva-2121” mark and special equipment were allocated to Azerbaijan State Customs Committee for further improvement of the work in the customs check points, supplying with relevant technical equipment, methodical aids for prevention of illicit drugs turnover and smuggling by means of intensifying the land frontiers control.
At the presentation held on September 26, Chairman of the Committee Kamaladdin Heydarov informed on the work carried out in the customs sphere and expressed his gratitude for assistance rendered in frame of the third phase of joint control program over drugs in the Southern Caucasus (SCAD III) of the European Union, UNDP and Azerbaijan government.
Chairman of the World Customs Organization (WCO) Michel Daniel, UN resident-coordinator in Azerbaijan Marco Borsotti and SCAD program national coordinator Mazahir Efandiyev stressed the significance of the 2-year program. They noted that in accordance with the recommendations submitted in the reports of the EU special mission, who visited the passing points of the State Customs Committee located in Khachmaz, Astara, Tovuz, Balakan and Bilasuvar regions, this assistance is meant for further intensification of combat against drugs.