Chairman of Czech House of Deputies pays respect to national leader Heydar Aliyev and Azerbaijani heroes
A delegation led by the chairman of Czech House of Deputies Jan Hamacek has today visited the Alley of Honors to lay a wreath at the tomb of national leader, founder and architect of modern Azerbaijani state Heydar Aliyev.
The Czech delegation then visited the Alley of Martyrs to commemorate Azerbaijani heroes who gave their lives for the country's independence and territorial integrity. Jan Hamacek also laid a wreath at the Eternal Flame monument.
Jan Hamachek hailed political relations between Azerbaijan and Czech Republic as excellent. "There is a need for developing economic relations too. We can develop cooperation with Azerbaijan on the construction of a railway line," he added.
Commenting on Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno Karabakh conflict, Jan Hamacek said that Czech Republic respects all the resolutions and other documents of the UN and other international organizations on the dispute.