China Daily publishes AZERTAC`s article on Azerbaijani President`s meeting with Chinese delegation
English-language China Daily newspaper has published AZERTAC`s article on Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev`s meeting with a delegation led by president of the Chinese People's Association for Friendship with Foreign Countries Li Xiaolin. The article says President Ilham Aliyev described China as a reliable partner and friendly country for Azerbaijan. The President noted the strengthening of the political and economic ties between the two countries. “President Ilham Aliyev expressed his confidence that Li Xiaolin's visit to Azerbaijan will be interesting and fruitful and contribute to the expansion of relations between Azerbaijan and China,” the article says.
According to the article, Li Xiaolin said she is very honored to meet with President Ilham Aliyev. She mentioned that members of the Chinese delegation have been deeply impressed by development processes in Baku.
“She said that Azerbaijan is developing under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, adding that it is felt everywhere. Li Xiaolin highlighted joint activities with the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, pointing out the opportunities for the implementation of interesting projects,” the article says.