China to build railway through Aktau or Atyrau to Azerbaijan
China is considering the construction of a railway through Aktau or Atyrau to Azerbaijan, KAZINFORM quoted the ambassador of China to Kazakhstan Zhang Hanhui as saying at a press conference.
The diplomat pointed out that China has big plans in Central Asia to benefit both China and the Central Asian states. "From Turkmenistan through Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan the gas pipeline follows China and reaches Hong Kong, the longest gas pipeline in the world. This is the most complicated engineering system. We did it and this is the modern Silk Road," Hanhui said.
The diplomat added that two railways were built across Kazakhstan to the Central Asian countries and Europe. "Further through Turkmenistan, Turkey to the Middle East. Then we are studying the possibilities of building a railway route to Azerbaijan through Aktau or Atyrau," the ambassador added.