CoE secretary general hails legal reforms conducted in Azerbaijan
Strasbourg, January 23, AZERTAC
The Secretary General of the Council of Europe Thorbjørn Jagland has hailed the legal reforms conducted in Azerbaijan in recent years, describing them as a significant progress.
Following his speech at the winter session of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, Jagland answered questions from members of the PACE.
Member of the Azerbaijani delegation Rafael Huseynov suggested the institution of a new jubilee medal on the occasion of the 70th anniversary of the Council of Europe, which is due to be marked next year.
“Next year the Council of Europe will be celebrating its 70th anniversary and much should be done for that purpose. The Council of Europe has done a lot by contributing over the years to changing the political situation of the continent and the whole world and to promoting a more healthy democratic atmosphere. It would be expedient, in this respect, to establish a special medal of the Council of Europe on the occasion of the upcoming jubilee and award it to those who have served for the organization and who have contributed to the protection of human rights and development of democracy,” said the Azerbaijani MP.
Expressing his view on the idea to institute a Council of Europe medal, Jagland said the organization has a special medal established long before, which is awarded, albeit not so often, to individuals in recognition of their contribution to the protection of human rights and democracy.” He added that however, the upcoming 70th jubilee requires taking a fresh approach towards the issue and considering new awarding methods.