Colombia ‘interested’ in expanding cooperation with Azerbaijan in various spheres
Baku, September 2, AZERTAC
Head of the European Directorate at the Foreign Ministry of Colombia Juan Guillermo Castro Benetti has expressed his country`s interest in enhancing cooperation with Azerbaijan in a variety of areas. “Colombia is interested in expanding cooperation and implementing joint projects with Azerbaijan in various spheres like agriculture, energy, tourism, culture and others,” he told Azerbaijani Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Khalaf Khalfov. Castro Benetti highlighted the importance of his visit to Azerbaijan.
The two exchanged views on the development of relations between Azerbaijan and Colombia and cooperation prospects.
They noted the importance of developing a mechanism of political consultations and intensifying high level reciprocal visits between Azerbaijan and Colombia. They also underlined the significance of cooperation within international organizations.
Khalafov pointed out “great” potential for developing cooperation between the two countries in energy, trade, agricultural, information technologies, humanitarian and cultural spheres.
Khalafov also provided an insight into Armenia`s aggression against Azerbaijan. He stressed that the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict caused a serious threat to the region and impeded regional development.
He praised Colombia’s support of Azerbaijan’s “fair” position on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
They also discussed regional and global affairs.