Commander of Azerbaijan Naval Forces and Chief of Army Staff of Pakistan Army meet
Commander of the Naval Forces of Azerbaijan, Rear Admiral Subhan Bakirov, who is on a visit to the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, has met with the Chief of Army Staff of Pakistan Army, General Qamar Javed Bajwa, Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan told AZERTAC.
General Qamar Javed Bajwa congratulated the government and people of Azerbaijan on the victory in the Patriotic War and ensuring the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
The Chief of Army Staff of Pakistan Army expressed his country's readiness to get involved in the process of demining of the liberated territories of Azerbaijan and restoration work to be done in these territories.
Rear Admiral Subhan Bakirov conveyed the greetings of the Minister of Defense of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov to the Chief of Army Staff of Pakistan Army, emphasizing that the country attaches great importance to military cooperation with Pakistan.
The parties then exchanged views on cooperation in the military field.