Comments by Qaiser Nawab on Pakistan International Airlines direct flight from Lahore/Karachi to Baku
Islamic Republic of Pakistan has a robust foreign policy that is based on cordial relations with all the countries and brotherly relations with the central Asian countries. And in Central Asia, the Republic of Azerbaijan finds a special place in Pakistan's external relations.
Historically, the two brotherly countries have always extended moral and physical support to each other on pressing issues on all forums. Recently, Pakistan extended unwavering support to Azerbaijan in its Nagorno-Karabakh conflict with Armenia. The news of direct flights operation from two cities of Pakistan to Azerbaijan is a welcoming and long awaited news. The direct flights operation from two cities Karachi and Lahore of Pakistan to Baku the capital of Azerbaijan is going to usher in a new era of relations between both the countries. At the very first, it will save precious time for the passengers. It will also have an impact on the costs of the flights; passengers will have less to pay.
The direct flights will increase the ratio of people exchange and more people will commute between both the brotherly countries. Both the countries have huge potential of tourism and the direct flights will open the tourism arena rustling in economic development leading to achieving Sustainable Development. Boosting the tourism sector will indirectly enhance peace prospects. Along with primary benefits both states will have the opportunity to reap secondary benefits.
The direct flights will also increase the business and trade opportunities between both the countries. The Pakistani items will get access to the Azerbaijan market and vice versa. Pakistan being one of the largest countries by population has huge potential for Azerbaijani products. Special cargo flights can also be started to boost the special businesses between both the countries. The educational sector will also be benefited by these direct flights, helping students and academia in exchange programs.
Both the people of Pakistan and Azerbaijan have special love and affections for each other. With congratulations and appreciation of this initiative, I’m summarising my feelings and thoughts on the occasion by quoting here the Pakistani famous Pashto poetry;
“ Love increases by come and go,
Someday you’ll come and someday I’ll come my lover”
Long-Live Pakistan Azerbaijan brotherhood!
Qaiser Nawab - Founder Executive Director, Global Strategic Institute for Sustainable Development - GSISD, a non-profit global policy think tank with a mandate to work strategically in the field of Sustainable Development to ensure global dignity. He is a global writer and expert on conflicts in Caucasus