Confucius Institute to train Chinese language translators for AZERTAC VIDEO
“The Confucius Institute can prepare Chinese language translators for Azerbaijan State News Agency,” said Deputy Director for Asia and Africa at the Confucius Institute Shao Xubo as she met with Director General of AZERTAC Aslan Aslanov. “Development of bilateral relations in this field would contribute to bringing the two nations closer to each other.”
Aslan Aslanov highlighted AZERTAC`s cooperation with Chinese Xinhua agency, saying “the two agencies carry out regular information exchange”. Mr. Aslanov touched upon AZERTAC`s cooperation with the Confucius Institute. “AZERTAC`s employees serve internship in China on a regular basis.”
Shao Xubo said they attached great importance to collaboration with AZERTAC, describing the training of specialists in Chinese language as the main priority of the bilateral cooperation. She said the Confucius Institute had more than 500 offices in 139 countries, and expressed confidence that the office in Azerbaijan could be a model for the rest of the institutes.
Shao Subo said the Confucius Institute could involve specialists of Anhui University in preparing translators in Chinese language for AZERTAC.
They discussed prospects for implementing joint projects, promoting the Chinese version of AZERTAC`s website in Chinese cities, and AZERTAC`s covering the activity of the Confucius Institute.
The Chinese delegation then met with AZERTAC employees. Director General Aslan Aslanov, Anhui University Vice-rector Yu Benli, Confucius Institute Director for Azerbaijan at Baku State University Ogtay Jalilbayli said this cooperation contributed to deepening relations between the two nations.
The Chinese delegation presented certificates to employees of AZERTAC who attended the Chinese language course.