Constitutional Court reviews draft Referendum Act "On Amendments to the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan"
A plenary session of Azerbaijan's Constitutional Court has reviewed a draft Referendum Act "On Amendments to the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan" which was submitted by the Azerbaijani President to the Constitutional Court on July 18 this year.
In his opening remarks, chairman of the Constitutional Court Farhad Abdullayev announced the composition of the plenary session and gave information about the issue.
The event then heard reports from the Constitutional Court judges Kamran Shafiyev and Rafael Gvaladze, who gave detailed information about the amendments to the Constitution proposed by the Azerbaijani President. They noted that in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Constitution amendments to it could be made only through a referendum.
Addressing the event, head of the Legislation and Legal Expertise Department of the Presidential Administration Shahin Aliyev noted that Azerbaijan's achievements made thanks to rapid development since the last amendments to the Constitution seven years ago had necessitated a further improvement of the Constitution. He also highlighted the legal basis of the proposed amendments to the Constitution.
After the speeches, members of the Constitutional Court plenary session made their decision on the issue.
Farhad Abdullayev read out the decision of the Plenum of the Constitutional Court "On Amendments to the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan."